Terms

Reddy Roasts (Aust) Pty Ltd 

ACN: 617 299 162

TERMS & CONDITIONS

This website www.reddyroasts.com.au is made available by Reddy Roasts (Aust) Pty Ltd  (Reddy Roasts, we, us, our) to allow you to browse and view details of the products and services offered by our network of Reddy Roasts stores.

Your use of the website constitutes your acceptance of these Terms & Conditions of Use.

If you do not agree with any term or condition in these Terms, the Privacy Policy, or any policies or additional documents we incorporate by reference, or any subsequent changes, you must not continue to use the Site.

PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms & Conditions of Use and may be accessed here.

DELIVERY POLICY

Reddy Roasts takes great care with delivering your orders.  Please ensure the address you have supplied is correct as redelivery will incur a fee.  We are unable to accept responsibility for non-delivery if you have supplied the incorrect address and time.

Standard delivery time is approx 45minutes.  This may vary depending on the volume of orders placed at the time of your order, weather, traffic or other conditions beyond our control.

Each Reddy Roasts Carvery store delivers to a predefined area.  Delivery outside those areas is at the discretion of the stores.  No delivery is available outside of these boundaries for online ordering. Online store ordering and delivery is subject to the store trading hours which may change from time to time.  This takes into account the time to process an order.

REFUND POLICY

Reddy Roasts will not be responsible for any loss or deterioration which occurs subsequent to delivery as per your instructions (unless otherwise agreed in writing prior to delivery) due to non-timely collection or otherwise.   Please select your meals carefully as no refund or exchange will be given for change of mind.  If a product is out of stock, your nominated store will contact you to determine if you would prefer a replacement or deduct it from your total order.

Where a refund is warranted due to non or incorrect supply or other accepted reason, your refund request must be made directly to the supplying Reddy Roasts store during business hours within 24 hours of the initial order.  The refund amount will be limited to the purchase price paid for the item/s in the initial order.

FRANCHISEES

Where the nominated Reddy Roasts store is a franchised restaurant, we accept the Order and process your payment as an agent of the relevant franchisee.

The franchisee will be responsible for supplying the Ordered Products and we accept no liability and make no warranties or representations regarding the goods or services provided by the franchisee.

DISCLAIMERS

We do our best to ensure that our product names, descriptions, prices, nutritional information and allergenic warnings are accurate, but accept no liability if any of the details published on the Online Ordering Service are incorrect or missing.  If you have any doubt about the contents of any of our products, please contact your chosen Reddy Roasts store before you place your Order.

It is your responsibility to ensure that your food or beverage order is consistent with your dietary requirements including any intolerances or allergies.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability for any loss or damage you sustain as a result of your use of this Website, the Online Ordering service or consuming Ordered Products, except to the extent caused by our wilful acts or omissions.

We do our best to ensure that information on our Site is correct but we can’t promise it is accurate or complete. We may make changes to the material on the Site, or to the Service, products and prices described on it, at any time without notice.  If you continue to use the Site and Services, you acknowledge that you have accepted the changes.  We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Terms & Conditions.

ON-LINE ORDERING TERMS

These Online Ordering Terms will apply to the extent permitted by law and none of these terms will be construed as excluding, qualifying or limiting your statutory rights or remedies.

In making the Reddy Roasts online ordering system (website and applications) available for use, Reddy Roasts (Aust) Pty Ltd:

  • merely acts as an agent of sub-franchisee stores from which the products or services will be provided (as selected by you or determined based on proximity to the delivery address);
  • in its capacity as agent, collects and processes any online payments and remits this amount to the store from which the products or services are provided;
  • does not provide you with any goods or services;
  • makes no warranties or representations regarding the goods and services to be provided (including availability and delivery);
  • does not guarantee that the website, applications or online ordering system will be error-free or that any errors will be corrected. Reddy Roasts (Aust) Pty Ltd does not guarantee that the website, applications or online ordering system will be free from viruses or other harmful components and you agree to hold harmless Reddy Roasts (Aust) Pty Ltd from any claim, judgement, loss, expense, liability from any viruses or harm suffered by you as a result of using the website, applications or online ordering; and
  • reserves the right to alter the agreed price if an incorrect price was caused by a software fault, error or malicious attack.

In using Reddy Roasts’ online ordering system (whether via the website, an application or electronic device) you:

  • acknowledge that all orders are treated as an express intention to purchase the nominated goods or services for the agreed online prices;
  • acknowledge that you contract with the individual store from which you order and not Reddy Roasts (Aust) Pty Ltd and therefore you have no claim, recourse or action against Reddy Roasts (Aust) Pty Ltd whatsoever; and
  • indemnify Reddy Roasts (Aust) Pty Ltd from all claims, losses, judgement, liability and damage relating to a failure of the online ordering system.

ON LINE PAYMENT

We only accept online payment by providing your credit card details during checkout on our secure site. We will process your order payment using your credit card details for the value printed on the tax invoice we provide with your order. All transactions are sold and processed in Australian dollars (AUD). We accept both Visa and MasterCard only on this secure site.

Credit card details are handled by a third party payment gateway (Stripe Payments Australia Pty. Ltd.), and Reddy Roasts will never save your actual card details. For account holders however, you acknowledge that Reddy Roasts will save a reference to your card called a token, which is provided by our payment gateway. This means that by saving the token, Reddy Roasts can give account holders the option to charge the same card previously used without having to re-enter your card details. You will need to be a registered account holder and log in when ordering online to use this function. Should you wish to remove the token, simply log in as an account holder, click into your account and delete the relevant card. You will need to re-enter your card details for future orders. You acknowledge it is your responsibility to keep your account details and password secure.

For the avoidance of doubt, Reddy Roasts (Aust) Pty Ltd will not in any circumstance be liable to you, or any third parties, for any loss or damage you may suffer arising from credit card fraud or identity theft.

SECURITY

Our e-commerce site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which uses 128 bit encryption. SSL locks all payment information passed from you to us in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted.  Secure details will never be provided to unauthorised third parties.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and cannot be guaranteed.   Although we take the steps required by law to protect your information, data is submitted at your own risk and we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information beyond our reasonable control.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All material contained on this web site is the property of Reddy Roasts (Aust) Pty Ltd and protected by copyright. Except as permitted by relevant copyright legislation or with the express prior written approval of Reddy Roasts (Aust) Pty Ltd, the material may not be otherwise used, copied, reproduced, published, stored in a retrieval system, altered, transmitted in any form or by any means in whole or in part.

The trademarks appearing on this web site are primarily trademarks of Reddy Roasts (Aust) Pty Ltd.  Other trademarks displayed on this web site are trademarks of their respective owners.  The trademarks must not be used or modified in any way without the express written permission of Reddy Roasts (Aust) Pty Ltd or the relevant third party owner.

GOVERNING LAW & JURISDICTION

The laws of the State of Victoria and the Commonwealth of Australia govern this web site.  Disputes or claims arising in connection with these Website Terms & Conditions (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Melbourne, Victoria.

GENERAL

These Terms & Conditions of Use, together with the Reddy Roasts’ website Privacy Policy shall constitute the entire agreement between you and Reddy Roasts concerning the website.

If any provision of these Terms & Conditions of Service or Privacy Policy is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms & Conditions of Service and/or Privacy Policy as applicable, which shall remain in full force and effect.  No waiver of any term of these Terms & Conditions of Use shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term, and the failure by Reddy Roasts to assert any right or provision under these Terms & Conditions of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms & Conditions were last updated on 17 September 2020

lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll

PRIVACY POLICY

Reddy Roasts recognises the importance of your privacy and treats personal information provided to us with respect and integrity. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Kindly note that when using this website or by ordering or registering with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information but only in accordance with this Policy.

Additional information is collected when you order a food online.  This information assists in the delivery to your request and to verify your credit card and other methods of payment.

When making enquiries, ordering or requesting service information, participating in certain promotional activities, completing surveys, and generally corresponding with us, we may ask for certain Personal Information, including, your name, mailing address, phone number and email address.

If you are on a part of our website that requires you to provide your Personal Information, it will be clear what Personal Information we are requesting.

We may also collect other information that is provided to us by your web browser.  This may include the browser you used to come to our website, the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website that you just visited before visiting our website, which pages on our website you visit, any search terms you entered, which URL you go to next, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.

Collection

Reddy Roasts regularly handles and transfers “personal information” (being information which is capable of identifying an individual) between our franchisees.  Reddy Roasts collects personal information from a wide variety of sources including this website, during telephone calls and directly from our customers.  The type of personal information collected will depend upon what dealings you may have with us.

Collection using this Website

When you use this website, Reddy Roasts collects personal information which you provide to us and information about how you use our website, for example by registering, making a purchase or posting content to our site.  This information includes your name, home or work address, phone number, email address and information about the products that interest you.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small strings of data placed on users’ personal computer hard drives during the exchange of data that happens when your browser points to our website.  Cookies enable a website to identify a user’s browser as a previous visitor by means of a unique string of numbers assigned on a previous visit.  Our cookies assist us in collecting information on what pages of our website you access or visit, and in recording any preferences you indicate on our website.  We also use cookies to improve your experience.

Our cookies cannot and do not retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.  If you are just browsing our website, a cookie identifies your browser and user id (and not your identity).  If you place orders with us, we use cookies to assist in storing your preferences and recording other session information (a “session” is a single visit by you to our website).

Use of personal information

In general our policy is to only use your information for the purpose for which it was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected.  We may also use the information collected for any other related purpose for which you may reasonably expect it to be used.

Some of the purposes for which we commonly use your information are as follows:

  • to assist in providing our services and products to you and in processing the orders that you place with any Reddy Roasts store or our call centres or websites;
  • to assist with any calls you make to us;
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events;
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, and product development and research requirements.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to our franchisees, suppliers, agents or contractors for the purpose of our business;
  • where the law requires Reddy Roasts to do so; and
  • to any third parties that you consent us to do so.

Purpose for handling information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we handle personal information except where our collection or disclosure of the personal information is required by law.  Personal information should only be handled for purposes notified or obvious to you, and only subsequently used or further communicated where not incompatible with these purposes.

Access and updating personal data

You are welcome to request access to any personal information held about you by Reddy Roasts.  To obtain this information please contact us at: enquiries@reddyroasts.com.au

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us for assistance.  We take all reasonable security measures to protect your personal information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.  Access to our electronic records is limited by passwords to authorised personnel only. We understand that security of personal information is paramount and we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we do we will post these changes on our website.  We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

This Policy was last updated on 17 September 2020

CALL FOR A PICKUP